FEAST

conference 2015

2015 Feast Conference Program

DRAFT
Association for
Feminist Ethics
and
Social Theory Conference:
Contested Terrains:
Women of Color, Feminisms, and Geopolitics

Oct. 1-4, 2015

Sheraton Sand Key Resort, Clearwater Beach, Florida

The Association for Feminist Ethics and Social Theory is a professional organization dedicated to promoting feminist ethical perspectives on philosophy, moral and political life, and public policy.

Through meetings, publications, and projects, we hope to increase the visibility and influence of feminist ethics, as well as feminist social and political theory, and to provide support to emerging scholars from diverse and underrepresented populations.

Our aim is to further the development and refinement of new understandings of ethical and political concepts and topics, especially as these arise out of feminist concerns.


Use the buttons below to jump to particular places in the schedule.

THURSDAY OCT. 1

  • Author Meets Critics: Lisa Tessman

FRIDAY OCT. 2

  • Session A
  • Session B
  • Session C
  • Session D
  • Difficult Conversation
  • Keynote: Kimberle Crenshaw
  • Session E
  • Session F
  • Honoring Maria Lugonés

SUNDAY OCT. 4

Session O
Session P
Session Q
Session R

SATURDAY OCT. 3

Session G
Session H
Keynote
Honoring Eva Kittay and PIKSI
Difficult Conversation
Keynote: Kimberle Crenshaw
Session I
Session J
Session K
Session L
Business Meeting
Graduate Student Paper Award
Thursday Oct. 1
5:00-7:00 Registration

7:00-9:00 Author meets Critics: Lisa Tessman’s Moral Failure: On the Impossible Demands of Morality
Chair: TBD
Panelists: Eva Feder Kittay (Stonybrook University), Lisa Rivera (University of Massachusetts, Boston), Lisa Schwartzman (Michigan State University)
Respondent: Lisa Tessman (Binghamton University)

9:30- Graduate Student Meet-and-Greet
Friday Oct. 2
8:00-2:00 Registration and Book Display

8:00-10:30 Coffee

8:45-10:05 Concurrent Sessions

Session A: Transnational Production, Reproduction, and Trafficking

Chair: TBD
8:45-9:25 Margaret McLaren (Rollins College), Producing Subjectivity and Resistance through Transnational Production and Reproduction Policies
9:25-10:05 Diana Tietjens Meyers (University of Connecticut, Storrs), Victims of Trafficking, Reproductive Rights and Asylum


Session B: Prison Nation
Chair: TBD
8:45-9:25 Erinn Gilson (University of North Florida), The Perils and Privileges of Vulnerability: An Intersectional Analysis in the Age of Mass incarceration and the prison nation
9:25-10:05 Eva Boodman (Stony Brook University), Immanent Critiques of the Prison Nation: Ruth Gilmore and Beth Richie on Intersectional Violence and Mass Incarceration


10:05-10:20 Break


Session C: Sites of Epistemic Injustice and Resistance
Chair: TBD
10:20-11:00 Alison Bailey (Illinois State University), Using Shadow Texts to Navigate Epistemic Resistance in Feminist and Critical Race Philosophy Classes
11:00-11:40 Celia Bardwell-Jones (University of Hawai`i at Hilo), Placental Ethics: A Community-Oriented Response to Health Care in Hawai‘i
11:40-12:20 Saba Fatima (Southern Illinois University-Edwardsville), American Ignorance and Social Imagination: The case of torture


Session D: Ecological Justice and Climate Change
Chair: TBD
10:20-11:00 Cecilia Herles (University of Georgia), What’s Ending Up in the Dumpster? A Feminist Analysis of the Contested Terrains of Food Justice
11:00-11:40
                                       Causation, Connection, and Care: Three Ways of Understanding Responsibility for Climate Change
11:40-12:20 Jennifer Szende (Centre for Research on Ethics at the University of Montreal), Climate Justice and Territorial Rights


Lunch and Difficult Conversation: Damage by Allies
12:30-2:00
Chair: Saba Fatima
Speakers: Saba Fatima, Angela Mae Kupenda, Roxanne Kurtz, Qrescent M Mason
Please purchase your lunch ahead of time to bring to this meeting.


Keynote Address , “TBA”

2:10-3:25

Introduction: TBD

Kimberlé Crenshaw, Distinguished Professor of Law at UCLA and Columbia University

Title: “TBA”

3:25-3:40 Break

3:40-6:20 Concurrent Sessions:


Session E: Embodied Knowledge and Embodied Care
Chair: TBD
3:40-4:20                                         A Feminist Genealogy of the Lived Body? Rethinking the Body as a Site of Excess and Indeterminacy
4:20-5:00 Asha Bhandary (University of Iowa), Arranged marriage: A Dependency Liberal Feminist Analysis
5:00-5:40
                                        In Defense of Socially Situated Knowledge: A Reply to Boghossian


Session F: Sexual Violence, Race, and Identity
Chair: Ann Cahill (Elon College)
3:40-4:20 Alisa Bierria (Stanford University), Where Do You Go from There? Paradoxical Space and the Geopolitics of Race and Domestic Violence
4:20-5:00 Cressida Heyes (University of Alberta),
Skin White as Snow: Corpse Chic, Race, and Sexual Violence
5:00-5:40
Susan Pepper-Bates and Joshua Rust (Stetson University), Desegregation and the goals of democracy: Why reciprocal regard is not enough to make Black Women’s lives matter
5:40-6:20
                                        The Making of an Identity: Subjectivity, and the Construction of the Self in Extended Cases of Childhood Sexual Abuse


6:30- 8:00 Dinner (on one’s own)


8-9:30 Invited Panel: Honoring Maria Lugones

Chair: TBD

Participants: Sarah Hoagland (Northeastern Illinois University), Pedro Di Pietro (Syracuse University), Michael Hames-Garcia (University of Oregon), Mariana Ortega (John Carroll University), Shireen Roshanravan (Kansas State University), Gabriela Alejandra Veronelli (Binghamton University)

Respondent: Maria Lugones (Binghamton University)

9:30 Reception

Saturday Oct. 3
8:00-10:30 Coffee

8:45-10:45 Concurrent Sessions
Session G: Theorizing Epistemic Injustice
Chair: TBD
8:45-9:25                                        Feminist Epistemology and Knowledge as Success from Ability: A Constructive Critique of the Value-Driven Literature
9:25-10:05 Lorraine Code (York University), Identities, Injustices, and the Social Imaginary
10:05-10:45
Krista Hyde (St. Louis University), Testimonial Injustice and “Mindreading”


Session H: Decolonizing feminism
Chair: TBD
8:45-9:25 Serene Khader (Brooklyn College), For a Decolonial Ideal of Resistant Power
9:25-10:05 Xhercis Mendez (Cal State Fullerton), Decolonizing Feminist Methodology and the "Wages" of Gender 
10:05-10:45                                        Post-colonial Feminist Analysis of Security in India


10:45-11:00 Break


Keynote Address: Feminist Ethics in an Age of Global Terror

11:00-12:15
Introduction: Elora Chowdhury (University of Massachussetts Boston)

Speaker: Sunera Thobani, University of British Columbia.


Lunch: Honoring Eva Kittay and PIKSI


12:30-2:00

Please purchase your lunch ahead of time to bring to this meeting.

2:15-4:45 Concurrent Sessions:


Session I: Invited Panel : U.S. Wars/Imperialism and the Women Within
Chair: Ranjoo Herr (Bentley College)
Panelists: Falguni Sheth (Hampshire College), Violence and Vulnerability: Learning How to Locate the Invisible
Isis Nusair (Denison University), What about Accountability? Stateless Palestinian Women from Iraq Seeking Asylum in the USA post 2003
Elora Chowdhury (University of Massachussets, Boston), War, Healing and Trauma: Reading the Feminine Aesthetics and Politics in Rubaiyat Hossain’s Meherjaan (2011)


Session J: Re-imagining Solidarity
Chair: Nancy Hirschmann (University of Pennsylvania)
2:15-2:55 Yuanfang Dai (Michigan State University), Bridging the Divide in Feminism with Transcultural Feminist Solidarity: Using the Example of Forging Solidarity between Chinese and U.S. Women
2:55-3:35
Gaile Pohlhaus (Miami University), Knowing without Borders and the Work of Epistemic Gathering
3:35-4:15 Alice MacLachlan (York University), What's wrong with bad allies?


4:45-5:00 Break


5:00-7:00 Concurrent Sessions


Session K : Workshop: Allies as Gatekeepers
Workshop Leader: Naomi Beecroft (University of Edinburgh)


Session L: Global Gender Injustice
Chair: Alison Jaggar (University of Colorado, Boulder)
5:00-5:40 Serena Parekh (Northeastern University), Contesting the Terrain of Global Gender Injustice: Agency, Responsibility and Globalized Interdependence
5:40-6:20 Margaret Urban Walker (Marquette University)
, “Transformative” Reparations? A Wrong Turn for Gender Justice in Repair for Women’s Human Rights Violations

7:00-8:30 Dinner (on one’s own)

8:30-9:30 Business Meeting (open to all)

9:30-11:00 Reception
Graduate Student Paper Award

Sunday Oct. 4
8:00-10:30 Coffee

8:45-10:45 Concurrent Sessions

Session O: Privilege, Oppression and Resistance
Chair: TBD
8:45-9:25 Kate Parsons (Webster University), Privilege, Responsibility, and Global Inequality
9:25-10:05
Julinna Oxley (Coastal Carolina University), What is Resistance to Oppression?
10:05-10:45 Ezgi Sertler (Michigan State University), New Phases of Struggle: Issue-Oriented Politics and Angela Davis

Session P: Shutting Down and Speaking Up: Silencing and Contested Speech
Chair: Margaret Crouch (East Michigan University)
8:45-9:25 Alison Reiheld (Southern Illinois University), I Can’t Hear You When You’re Angry: Righteous Anger, Silencing, and the Abuse of Civility
9:25-10:05 Rachel McKinnon (College of Charleston), Yikkity Yak, Who Said That?
10:05-10:45 Karen Frost-Arnold, Carly Petroski, and Molly Doris-Pierce (Hobart & William Smith Colleges), Silencing the Silencers: The Ethics of Feminist Trolling to Combat Online Hate Speech


10:45-10:55 Break


10:55-11:50 Concurrent Sessions


Session Q: Indigenous Voice and Feminism
Chair: Lorraine Mayer (Brandon University)
10:55-11:35                                         A Politics of Indigenous Voice: Reconciliation, Felt Knowledge, and Settler Denial
11:35-12:15
Allison Weir (Australian Catholic University), Indigenous Freedom and Indigenous Feminism


Session R: Adaptive Preferences and Development
Chair:
10:55-11:35 Laura Engel (Binghamton University), The Importance of Disambiguating Adaptive States in Development Theory and Practice
11:35-12:15
Eric Palmer (Allegheny College), Aspiration Paradox and Adaptive Preference in Women’s Microlending
Program Committee for FEAST 2015:
Celia Bardwell-Jones
Asha Bhandary
Elora Chowdhury
Kristie Dotson
Saba Fatima
Nathifa Greene
Ranjoo Herr, Co-Chair
Denise James
Serene Khader
Huey-Li Li
Keya Maitra
Lorraine Mayer
Shelley Park, Co-Chair
Elena Ruiz

Through meetings, publications, and projects, we hope to increase the visibility and influence of feminist theory.

© 2015 FEAST Contact Us!